9:00-9:10 |
Opening Remarks Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ., Japan) |
|
Welcome Address Masafumi Yano (Director of RIEC, Tohoku Univ.) |
Session 1 |
Time and Frequency Control
Presider: Kaoru Minoshima (AIST, Japan) |
9:10-9:40 |
Erich P. Ippen (MIT, USA) gFemtosecond technology for clocks and optical arbitrary waveformsh |
9:40-10:10 |
S. J. Ben Yoo (Univ. of California at Davis, USA) gHigh-precision optical arbitrary waveform generation using integrated photonicsh |
10:10-10:40 |
Scott A. Diddams (NIST, USA) gFemtosecond optical frequency combs and their applications in precision time and frequency metrologyh |
10:40-11:10 |
Kenji Torizuka (AIST, Japan) gAttosecond timing and phase synchronization among multicolor laser pulsesh |
11:10-11:40 |
Peter A. Andrekson (Chalmers Univ. of Technology, Sweden) gAll-optical sampling techniques for high-fidelity capture of optical waveformsh |
11:40-12:00 |
Exhibition and Coffee Break |
Session 2 |
Light Sources and Modulators
Presider: Junichiro Ichikawa (Sumitomo Osaka Cement, Japan)
|
12:00-12:30 |
Andrius Marcinkevicius (IMRA America Inc., USA) gStatus and prospects of compact high field laser technologyh |
12:30-13:00 |
David J. Richardson (Univ. of Southampton, UK) gAdvances in high power pulsed fibre lasers and their applicationsh |
13:00-13:30 |
Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT, Japan) gHigh-speed and precise control of lightwave using Mach-Zehnder interferometer modulatorsh |
13:30-14:00 |
Kazuhiro Tanaka (Fujitsu Ltd., Japan) gIntegrated optical modulators for high-speed multi-level modulation formath |
14:00-20:30 |
Lunch and Excursion
Click here for more details. |
Session 3 |
Optical Transmission (1)
Presider: Itsuro Morita (KDDI, Japan)
|
9:00-9:30 |
Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ., Japan) gRecent progress on ultrahigh-speed transmission and multi-level coherent transmissionh |
9:30-10:00 |
Reinhold Ludwig (Heinrich-Hertz Inst., Germany) gUltrafast transmission systems using coherent technologyh |
10:00-10:30 |
Michael Galili (Technical Univ. of Denmark, Denmark) gTowards terabit per second serial communication systemsh |
10:30-10:50 |
Exhibition and Coffee Break |
Session 4 |
Optical Transmission (2)
Presider: Shigeki Watanabe (Fujitsu Labs, Japan)
|
10:50-11:20 |
Peter J. Winzer (Alcatel-Lucent, USA) gScalability aspects of high capacity optical transport networksh |
11:20-11:50 |
Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan) gRecent progress in forward error correction for 100 Gbps optical communicationsh |
11:50-12:20 |
Yukio Horiuchi (KDDI, Japan) gHigh capacity wide-area optical access network technologiesh |
12:20-13:30 |
Lunch Break |
Session 5 |
Signal Processing and Routers (1)
Presider: Koji Yamada (NTT, Japan)
|
13:30-14:00 |
Alexander L. Gaeta (Cornell Univ., USA) gUltrafast all-optical processing on a silicon chiph |
14:00-14:30 |
Shigeru Nakamura (NEC, Japan) gFunctional integration of ultra-small optical multiplexer/demultiplexer and optical switch using silicon photonicsh |
14:30-15:00 |
Juerg Leuthold (Univ. of Karlsruhe, Germany) gSilicon organic hybrid - a new platform for high-speed photonic communications componentsh |
15:00-15:30 |
Stojan Radic (Univ. of California San Diego, USA) gScalable parametric processing of ultrafast optical signalsh |
15:30-15:50 |
Exhibition and Coffee Break |
Session 6 |
Signal Processing and Routers (2)
Presider: Tetsuya Miyazaki (NICT, Japan)
|
15:50-16:20 |
Harmen J. Dorren (Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, Netherlands) gOptical signal processing and optical packet switching at high bit-ratesh |
16:20-16:50 |
Katsuya Ikezawa (Yokogawa Electric Corp., Japan) gDevelopments of core technologies for ultra-fast optical routers with compound semiconductor technologiesh |
16:50-17:20 |
Ryohei Urata (NTT, Japan) gOptical and optoelectronic technologies for a photonic routerh |
17:20-17:30 |
Closing Remarks Yuichi Matsushima (NICT, Japan) |